Llangefni Creamery, Glanhwfa Road, Llangefni

Cyfeirnod MapSH47SE
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlangefni
Math O SafleLLAETHDY
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The milk collection depot at Llangefni was opened on 02 March 1944. Three buildings annotated "Milk Marketing Board" are shown on the 1949 Ordnance Survey six inch map on the west side of the Amlwch branch railway. Milk was collected in churns from the surrounding farms and delivered to the depot by road, thence taken by rail to Liverpool - despite the close proximity of the Amlwch branch, the site does not seem to have been rail-served. Later a bottling plant was added, and in 1954 the site was sold to Cadburys but re-purchased by the MMB in 1961. By 1959, a Cattle Breeding Centre had been established to the east of the railway. Six houses were provided for key staff, four within the creamery site and two nearby to the north. The creamery was re-launched as Glanbia Cheese Ltd in 1992 and as the site expanded, the four houses were demolished. However, the original buildings are currently (2011) still in use at the core of what is now a large and complex site.
See: Brian Malaws & Miriam McDonald `Bwrdd Marchnata Llaeth: Four Milk Marketing Board Creameries in Wales? Industrial Archaeology Review, 40:1 (2018), pp25-38.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, & M.McDonald, RCAHMS, 19 July 2011 & 07 December 2018.