Maelor Creamery, Pickhill Lane, Marchwiel, Wrexham

Cyfeirnod MapSJ34NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedSesswick
Math O SafleLLAETHDY
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
1. Formerly rail-served creamery built in 1936 by Cadburys. The site was bought by The Milk Marketing Board in 1973 for butter and skimmed milk powder production and from 1976 to 1992, cheese manufacturing. In 1993, the site was converted into a pre-packing site by owners Dairy Crest. In 2006, the creamery was purchased by First Milk who currently (2011) operate the site.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 03 May 2011.

2. 'Maelor is a modern cheese packing centre and a manufacturer of specialist whey based dairy ingredients. It was opened in 1976 as a cheesemaking creamery and has since been developed into one of the most advanced large scale cheese packaging plants in the UK and can store up to 2000 tonnes of cheese under temperature controlled conditions. Maelor also manufactures a range of dairy ingredients from whey for use by major food manufacturers.'
(Source: Dairy Crest, 21 June 2001)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 26 May 2017