Caerau Roman Military Settlement;Caerau Roman Fort

Cyfeirnod MapSN95SW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedTreflys
Math O SafleCAER
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
A Roman auxiliary fort occupied from about 75AD to the middle years of the second century sited halfway between the forts at Llandovery and Castell Collen. The site is known from ground survey (RCAHMW 1986), limited trenching (Jones and Thompson 1958; Webster 2005) and geophysical survey (Silvester & others 2005).

The fort is a sub-rectangular enclosure with rounded corners, about 170m north-east to south-west by 115m. It occupies the summit of a near isolated ridge or hill, and faced north-east across the Camarch river. Geophysical survey showed that a courtyard building occupied the north-east corner. It is possible that the fort had been reduced to a near square circuit, about 115m across: alternatively the interior was divided by a sharp terrace. The same survey provided details of an area of extramural settlement on the north-west.

There are a range of other monuments in the immediate area, some of which can be associated with the settlement. These are: a marching camp or camps (NPRN 305037); a possible practice work (NPRN 308498); a possible Roman military enclosure (NPRN 406083); a possible square ditched barrow (NPRN 406082). There are also two unassigned enclosures (NPRN 308499, 406081).

Sources: Jones & Thompson in the Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies 17.4 (1958), 309-15
Jarrett 'The Roman Frontier in Wales', 2nd edition (1969), 46-8
RCAHMW Brecknock Inventory Prehistoric & Roman. ii Hillforts & Roman Remains (1986), 130-4
Webster in Studia Celtica 34 (2005), 17-26
Silvester & others CPAT Report No. 702 (2005), 5-9

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 25 April 2007
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1294 entitled: 'Caerau Roman Fort Environs, Beulah, Powys: Archaeological Investigations 2014-15' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.