Margam Stones, Margam Abbey; Margam Stones Museum

Cyfeirnod MapSS88NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedMargam
Math O SafleCROES
Disgrifiad

The Margam Stones are now collected in a building which in times past served as the village school, and renovated in 1999 to the designs of Project Office, Welsh School of Architecture. The stones number almost thirty, ranging in date from the sixth to the seventeenth centuries. Among the most noted of these are the Conbelin Cross (NPRN 301359) and Carreg Fedyddiol (NPRN 94580), but the collection includes examples of Latin memorial stones from the sixth century, an early cross slab (likely to have been eighth or ninth century), Glamorgan disc-headed crosses of the ninth to eleventh centuries, Glamorgan cartwheel crosses dated from the tenth and eleventh centuries, and Crus-Christi plaitwork cross slabs as well as sculptures and inscriptions from Margam Abbey itself, dating from the thirteenth to the seventeenth centuries.

Sources: Knight, Jeremy K. 1999. The Margam Stones: Cadw Guide; Jonathan Vining and Malcolm Parry, Wales 1901-2000, p.34.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 November 2008