Hen Gaerwys Village Earthworks; Hen Caerwys

Cyfeirnod MapSJ17SW
CymunedCaerwys
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodCanoloesol
Cadw SAM No.=FL162
Dense undergrowth, when the wood was visited in mid-summer, prevented identification of the earthworks. Until recently, according to local information, goats had been allowed to graze the wood keeping it relatively clear of ground vegetation.

visited DKL 1991
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1290 entitled: 'Hen Caerwys Community Excavation, Caerwys, Flintshire: The Fourth Season' prepared by Bob Silvester, Will Davies, Caroline Pudney, Paul Belford and Menna Bell 2014.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1357 entitled: 'Hen Caerwys Community Excavation, Caerwys, Flintshire: The Fifth Season Excavation' prepared by Bob Silvester, Will Davies and Caroline Pudney 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1341 entitled: 'Relict Landscapes of the Limestone in Flintshire: Assesment' prepared by R. J. Silvester 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital copy of Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report relating to Hen Caerwys Community Excavation, Caerwys, Flintshire. CPAT Report No. 1106. Produced for Cadw.