Riverside, Port Talbot

Cyfeirnod MapSS79SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedPort Talbot
Math O SafleCAPEL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Riverside Baptist Chapel was built in 1974 when, during the re-development of Port Talbot town Centre, Water Street Baptist chapel was compulsorily purchased and demolished. The congregation were given the option by Port Talbot town council to either be finaincially compensated for the building, or to have a replacement chapel built on their behalf. Promised a building with the same seating capacity, the congregation chose to have a replacement chapel built. The architect was J Morgan Harries, the architect employed by Port Talbot Town Council for the town centre redevlopment, and the design was completed without input from the congregation.

The building complex is comprised of the chapel, a large vestry/meeting room, kitchen and vestibule. The whole is constructed of a dark orange brown brick with a slate roof topped by a spirelet.

The main chapel is square with a pine boarded roof made up of eight crucks, each comprised of laminated pine. At the west end of the interior were orinially two pulpits sat on a raised dais, one to the right of the central cruck and one to the left - the right was removed in 2011. To the left of the remaining organ is the organ brought from Water Street chapel and installed in Riverside in 1974. In 2011 the main part of the organ was removed and the pipes remain as a facade against the wall. Two blocks of bench pews are arranged either side of a central aisle. The right hand wall of the chapel is filled with large windows which orinally sat floor to ceiling, but which were raised by the insertion of brickwork to the base of the wall in 2011- at the same time plain glass was replaced with frosted glass in order to provide the congregation with more privacy. When the congregation took ownership of the chapel they found that the architect had failed to provide a baptism pool - one subsequently had to be inserted into the raised dais.

On the south side of the complex is a large vestry. This is divided from the main auditorium by four large framed openings, two of which have been filled with stained and coloured glass brought from the Water Street Chapel. This room and the small kitchen at it's east end allow the chapel to be used for a number of community purposes.

RCAHMW June 2018