Llangloffan Welsh Baptist Chapel, Llangloffan, Granston

CommunityPencaer
Description
The cause at Llangoffan was a daughter of that at Rhydwilym, and started between 1668-1680 with meetings at Trebwllt, the home of Owen Edwards. Slightly later the meetings moved to the home of William Garnon in Castle Morris, but they soon outgrew his house and had to be held in the open air at a spot known as 'Y Cornel Bach'. Llangloffan Baptist Chapel was built in 1706, only the third Baptist chapel to be built in Wales, and was incorporated from Rhydwilym in 1745. It was restored in 1749, again in 1791 and rebuilt in 1862, opening in August 1863. The clerk of works was Thomas Mathias of Llangloffan Uchaf, the designer recorded as William Davies of Trefelin, but it is likely that Joshua Morris of Newport was also involved.

The present chapel, dated 1862, is built in the Sub-Classical style with a gable entry plan. The large gable facade has a central door with a tracery fanlight incorporating the Morris motif of the 'dove ascending'. Above this is a triplet of tall, narrow round-headed windows with Y tracery, with two larger full height round-headed windows flanking the doorway which incorporate both Y headed glazing and the dove motif. Pilasters to the outer bays support a shallow pediment arch. There is the inscription LLANGLOFFAN BAPTIST CHAPEL together with the dates 1706, 1749, 1791 and 1862.

Internally the platform pulpit has been altered and moved forward, probably when the organ was inserted behind it in 1962. The three sided gallery is relatively plain with long panels to the front, and supported in timber columns decorated with marbled paintwork. There is a particularly fine large, central ceiling rose incorporating concentric circles of geometric patterns, floral designs, foliate patterns and a inner hanging pendant of curled leaves.

External baptistry.

The chapel is currently still in use with a small congregation and services at least once a month.