Tabernacle Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Heol Penrallt and Pen-yr-Allt St., Machynlleth

CommunityMachynlleth
Description
Tabernacle methodist Chapel was first built in 1806, extended in 1843 and rebuilt in June 1880, when the old chapel was converted into a Sunday School. The present chapel, dated 1880, is stone built in the Classical style with a gable entry plan. Entry is via paired round-arched doorways in a framework of pilasters and entablature. The end bays have a pierced circular panel parapet, single round-headed openings with eared architraves at gallery level and flat-headed eared window opening below. The interior has a dado, painted plaster walls, ceiling cove and a flat ceiling divided into panels by ribs. The gallery has open bench seats, 3 blocks of seats on the ground floor, the centre block with a staggered divider, and there is an aedicule behind the former pulpit. The chapel forecourt was been re-designed during the conversion of the Chapel and the adjoining Harvey House, to an Arts Centre. Harvey House, a former Grocer's shop, was converted into art galleries and re-named the Ellis Building after Tom Ellis of Bala, who had expressed the hope that chapels would become centres of culture and not just places of Sunday worship. The first art exhibition was held in May 1992.

RCAHMW, december 2010