Cwm-yr-Eglwys;Dinas Harbour

CommunityDinas Cross
Type Of SitePORT
Description
A small harbour has been create by utilising the protection of a rocky outcrop at the northern end of the bay.

Event and Historical Information:
This inlet has been used since the Middle Ages for the fishing, shipbuilding and for the export of slate from the cliff quarries. The Royal Charter Gale washed much of the evidence for this acitivity away. However, Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1870 still note Dinas as 'a safe little boat harbour, conveniently situated for the few boats engaged during the herring season, partly protected by some low-water rocks lying to a short distance below the low water mark'.