Breiddin Hillfort;Breidden Hillfort

CommunityBausley with Criggion
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
Description
The Breiddin Hillfort (the spelling preferred in archaeological literature) enclosure is formed on the summit of an isolated and abrupt north-east to south-west orientated ridge, and is approximately 1,150m long and at most 250m across. It is defined by two or three widely spaced stone-revetted ramparts on the south-eastern side, with a centrally placed entrance, elsewhere defined by precipitous slopes. Excavations between 1933-5 and between 1969 and 1976 indicated an enclosure occupation sequence extending from the seventh century BC to the fourth century AD, with the ramparts substantially intact at the latter period (St John O'Neil 1937; Musson 1991). Examination of environmental evidence from the Buckbean Pond upon the summit indicates seasonal occupation of an extensive, rather than an intensive nature (Buckland et al. 2001). There is a lesser defended enclosure, with an associated field system approximately 270m to the south-east (NPRN 94037).

The Breiddin is one of the supposed sites of the battle fought between the British king Caratacas and the Roman general Ostorius Scapula in A.D.50.

The site has been partially destroyed by quarrying, and Rodney's Pillar (NPRN 32922) crowns the enclosed area.