Rhuddlan

CommunityRhuddlan
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
Ruddlan is a medieval and later borough, which is associated with the castle (Nprn92914), its charter granted in 1278. A site of an earlier borough (Nprn303586) has been identified to the south-east, adjacent to castle earthworks (Nprn157156).

The area of the 13th century borough is set within remains of an earthwork defensive circuit (Nprn300415) on the north-west side of the castle, with the church (Nprn165349) occupying the western sector, on the banks of the Clwyd, below the bridge (Nprn24114).

On the south-east of the castle a far larger area, around the Friary (Nprn157155), earlier church and borough site, is enclosed by a similar earthwork circuit (Nprn306672).

RCAHMW, December 2010
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of a Photographic Building Recording of Church Gates, Church Street, Rhuddlan. Project No: G2776, report No. 1704. Produced in 2023.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of 31 Princes Park, Rhuddlan, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2021. Report No. 1828, Project no. 2581.
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsArchaeological watching brief report for Deansfield, Lon Hylas, Rhhuddlan. Project code: A0165.1, report no. 0170.
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsArchaeological Watching Brief report for Plas Llewelyn, Rhuddlan. Project code: A0209.1, report no. 0203.
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport of an Archaeological Watching Brief for Longton, Parliament Street, Rhuddlan. Project code: A0382.1, report no. 0375.
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsArchaeological watching brief report for 15, Harding Avenue, Rhhuddlan. Project code: A0177.1, report no. 0186.
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from an Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample for Plot Adjacent to Castle Hill, Hylas Lane, Rhuddlan, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2021. Project code A0273.1, report no: 0277.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief (Phase 2), of 31 Princes Park, Rhuddlan, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2022. Report No. 1896, Project no. 2581.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of 11 Harding Avenue, Rhuddlan, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2022. Report no: 1864, Project no. 2642.