Penhwnllys Plas

CommunityLlanddona
Description
1.17th Century probably. Alterations and additions. 2 storey. Thin slate roof. Rubble masonry. Mullions. Chamfered beams.

2. Stone built building with pitched slate roof. Recent renovations c1980 replaced the remaining five original windows with modern frames; one either side of the doorway and three dormers.
(Source: site file AN/Domestic/SH58, entry by D Roberts)
J Hill 28.11.2003

3. Additional. Tree-ring dated -Winter 1636/7
Tree-ring dated commissioned by the North-west Wales Dendrochronological Project in association with RCAHMW and reported in Vernacular Architecture 41 (2010), p. 113:
LLANIESTYN, Penhwnllys Plas (SH 5971 8071) Felling date: Winter 1636/7
A modernised stone-built two-unit storeyed house with end-chimneys, now of direct-entry plan-type but originally
of end-chimney lobby-entry type. The original fenestration was of three-light mullioned windows with
hood-moulds and relieving arches and fi rst-fl oor dormers. Noted in RCAHMW, Anglesey Inventory (1937), 107:
detailed survey (2010) in NMRW. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2010
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project report relating to Penhwnllys Plas, produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project dendrochronology results for Penhwnllys Plas, produced by Oxford Dendro Lab, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Penhwnllys, produced as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.