Tudor Rose;Castle Street, No. 32, Beaumaris

CommunityBeaumaris
Description
1. 14th - 15th Century. Timber framed. Plaster and cement filling. R. gabled projecting wing. 19th Century. lean to. 18th Century shop window and lights. Original beams.

2. Originally a house of late C14 early C15, with the rear hall and much altered South wing of this date, with C17 and C18 alterations. A two storey building, the first floor being a C17 addition, of limestone rubble construction with arch-braced roof. The hall section retains many of its original features, including roof trusses with moulded soffitts and carved bosses of foliage and roses, and a window opening in the West wall. The house was extended in the C17 to its present frontage which was subsequently replanned in the C18. Much of this section of the house and the interior features are modern or C18.
(Source: site file AN/DOM/SH67NW, and RCAHMW inventory, 1937 [1960 reprint], pp. 13-14)
J Hill 09.01.2004

3. Additional. Results of tree-ring dating commissioned by the North-west Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW and carried out by the Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory.
ANGLESEY
BEAUMARIS, 32 Castle Street, The Tudor Rose (SH 605 761)
(a) Front range Felling date: Spring 1485/6
(b) Inserted hall floor Felling date: Spring 1549

An important hall-and-crosswing range, with the crosswing fronting the street. Additions to this crosswing
include a jettied `oriel? bay and a pent-roofed shop alongside. The crosswing is box-framed but the hall range was
certainly stone-walled at an early date. The three moulded arch-braced trusses with bosses show that this was an
important hall. The hall is as yet undated but the crosswing was built in the 1480s, and the hall fl oored over in the
mid-sixteenth century. See RCAHMW, Anglesey Inventory (1937), 13?14, with plan; detailed survey (2010) in
NMRW.

Report published in Vernacular Architecture, Vol. 41 (2010), p. 113. R. F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2010

4. Additrional:

The Tudor Rose is an exceptionally well-preserved town-house in the town's principal commercial street.
The Tudor Rose has an L-plan: a timber-framed storeyed range fronting the street is set at right-angles to the stone-walled hall. The hall was probably originally timber walled and retains a roof structure of exceptional quality: two of the three hall trusses are archbraced to the collar and have moulded soffits and carved bosses; there are two tiers of curved windbraces. The cross-wing fronting the street is storeyed, and probably originally provided a combination of ground-floor shops with first-floor domestic accommodation. In a second phase the hall was floored over and a fireplace inserted in the upper bay of the hall. In a third phase the range cross-wing fronting the street was given a gabled and jettied `oriel? bay with herringbone framing, providing a superior first-floor chamber.
The hall has been considered earlier than the range fronting the street. Carbon-14 dating of 1458-94 now shows that the hall range is broadly contemporary with the storeyed range, which yielded a precise felling date of 1485/6. In a second phase, the beamed ceiling was introduced into the open hall using timber felled in 1549. The additions to the south wing remain undated. The precise dating of the early phases of The Tudor Rose makes a very significant addition to the small number of precisely dated and relatively complete late-medieval urban buildings. Description in RCAHMW's Anglesey Inventory (1937), pp. 13-14. Survey and interpretation by David Longley published in Transactions of the Anglesey Antiquarian Society & Field Club (2010), pp. 65-84. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/December 2014.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating toTudor Rose, 32 Castle Street, Beaumaris, researched by June Matthews, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report 2010/62 entitled The tree-ring dating of the Tudor Rose, 32 Castle Street, Beaumaris commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project report relating to 32 Castle Street, Beaumaris, produced by David Longley, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.