Tan-yr-Allt

CommunityPorthmadog
Type Of SiteVILLA
Description
A late Georgian villa built by William Maddocks in the first decade of the nineteenth century. Percy Bysshe Shelly lived here from 1812-1813, writing 'Queen Mab', but leaving shortly afterwards following a mysterious shooting incident. Other visitors included Sheridan & Thomas Love Peacock. Home to a slate baron later in the nineteenth century, the house became a school in the late twentieth century and is now a hotel.
The main house has a near square plan under a hipped slate roof, incorporating an earlier house at the rear. It has a two storey four window front facing out over Tremadoc and Traeth Mawr. A veranda runs around three sides of the house. There is an added service range set back on the west and a bay window has been inserted in the main house.
The interior features include a mid nineteenth century mural of 'the Triumph of Neptune'.

The house is the focus for extensive grounds and gardens (NPRN 301636).