Aberdeunant, House I

CommunityLlansadwrn
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Type 'A' end chimney or Type 'B'? Scarfed crucks, winding fireplace stair in projecting turret. Some thatch survives under later covering. Needs careful survey.

[Additional:] Planned by RCAHMW and The National Trust during restoration 1997.
Restoration allowed the structure to be closely examined. There seem to be four main phases:
(1) A Late Medieval phase represented by the archbraced cruck-truss behind the fireplace. Little if any medieval wall fabric remains, but the outer bay seems to represent the cross-passage of the medieval house.
(2) C17th century: the chimney characteristically inserted against the archbraced truss, heating the upper end of the former hall.
(3) C18th. (1) The upper end of the hall range was subsequently rebuilt according to a three-unit plan; (2) addition of stone fireplace stair and probably the central doorway.
(4) Reconstruction and truncation of lower end. Some interesting timbers have been reused on the walltops, which may have come from the lost downhouse. These include a tiebeam from a cruck-truss and two dsections of timber-framed parition. The sill/lintel of a diamond-mullioned window was also found reused, indicating a C19th phase of eaves raising and general modernisation.

Note: the medieval truss has been sampled for tree-ring dating but failed to date. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Jan. 2016.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual panel from Inside Welsh Homes Exhibition, entitled Cael gwybod rhagor Find out more.