Castle House, Laugharne

CommunityLaugharne Township
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
Castle House is an early Georgian town house said to have been built in about 1730. It was altered and enlarged in the Regency style in about 1810 and has since been altered internally.
This is a tall narrow house facing west across a paved and railed forecourt (NPRN 17185) to the junction of Market Street and Wogan Street. Here it presents a three storey five bay rendered facade in which the centre three bays are slightly advanced. The central doorway has a broken pediment doorcase and there are widely spaced tripartite windows above, the uppermost in the Venetian style. The low pitched slate roof is concealed by a broad cornice. The house has an overall U plan, with several lower projecting wings to the rear. Within there are several fine Regency interiors.
To the rear there were extensive yards and outbuildings, depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XLV.14 1889). The Castle grounds were extensively landscaped from the eighteenth century to serve as a garden to the house (NPRN 79039).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (9657)