Plas Taliaris

CommunityManordeilo and Salem
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
1. 1638. Remodelled and refronted 1780. 3 storey. Window sashes mostly with glazing bars and moulded architraves. Central door under stone portico with flat triglyph entablature on two columns. 2 storey rear wing.
Wallpaintings; In the dining room 'over the fireplace and above the doorway are two panels with good 17th-century paintings of rural scenes suggesting Italian influence' set into pine panelling, 18th century.
2. Probably rebuilt in mid to later C17. Further alterations made between 1787-1831, with late C20 restoration. Three storeys plus basement. Roughly L-plan. Main front 2-1-2 bays with projecting centre bay with steps up to an ashlar, Roman Doric two-column porch. Outstanding interiors. The entrance hall retains early C18 panelling. Of particular interest is the plastered ceililng in the ground floor SW room. This consists of eight deep-set panels with heavily plastered and decorated beams. Probably later Cl7, although there may be a second phase of work, probably early to mid-C18. Over the door and fireplace are painted classical scenes after Claude. Coloured marble fireplace. A very fine c1660 staircase leads from the corridor to the attic, with heavy carved newels with finials and pendants.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)
3. WALLPAINTINGS