Hensol Castle, Hensol Park , Pendoylan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPendoylan
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description
1. 18th - 19th century mansion. Military gothic. 3 storey centre with 3 storey porch. 2 storey side units. Battlemented. Stone mullions. Turrets. Crown property.

2. Late C17th/earlyC18th origins but remodelled circa 1735. Greatly extended, probably between 1790 and 1815. Final remodelling of 1840. Stone construction with slate roof. Comprises a 2 and 3-storey main block at S end, square inner courtyard to the middle with 2-storey ranges, and a further, outer courtyard to N end with single storey ranges. Crenellations to all main elevations and towers. Projecting tower to central block. Slender towers to the ends of the main block. Similar towers to rear wings. Further towers, including a 2-storey gatehouse tower to E side. Panelled ceilings, including an impressive C17 ceiling to inner hall . Fine early Georgian main staircase with barley-twist balusters. The house retains some good C18 fabric of national importance in the development of gothic style.

(Source CADW listed buildings database)
J Hill 22.10.2003

3. Now The Vale Resort and home to the UK Rugby Team Training Facility. Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 5th May 2016

4. In 1927 the house was sold to Glamorgan County Council for use as a hospital. In 1930 it opened as a home or `colony? for men with learning difficulties under the provisions of the 1913 Mental Deficiency Act. Additional facilities were constructed to the rear of the house in 1935, in which year the hospital began accommodating women and children, with further additions in the late 1940s. With changing practices residency in the hospital declined in the later twentieth century until it was closed in 2003.

(Sources: RCAHMW, Inventory of Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan. Vol. IV, Pt 1, The Greater Houses (London: HMSO, 1981), p. 340; Mencap Cymru, Hensol Castle: Hidden Now Heard, People's Collection Wales, Accessed 12.13.2019); Liz Day `Meet the men and women 'hidden away' at a South Wales institution who now take centre stage in a new exhibition?, Wales Online, 20.01.2015)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeological desk based assessment of Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Report no. 1597. Project no. P2526.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSketch of Hensol Castle, dated c.1850. Included as part of site information relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGarage Plans elevations. Included as part of site information for Castle Villas, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesExisting site plan. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHouse Type C elevations. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGlamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Record Enquiry Report - Core Records. Included as part of material relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Pendeulwyn, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSketch of Hensol Castle by E. Salter, dated 1774. Included as part of site information relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesEstate map, dated 1824. Included as part of site information relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHouse type C plans elevations. Included as part of site information for Castle Villas, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHouse Type A floor plans. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten scheme of investigation. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesBlock Plan. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDesign Concepts of Vale Resort by Leekes Group, May 2016. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (reference number P2526) relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLower ground floor plan. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesBlack and white photographs of Hensol Castle, from 1924 Particulars of Sale. Part of site information relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHouse Type C roof plan. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesNorth facing elevation. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSouth facing elevation. Included as part of site information for Garden-Mews, relating to archaeological work at Hensol Castle and adjacent parcels, Hensol, Pendeulwyn, Vale of Glamorgan, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.