Margam Castle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam

1. 1827-30. Architect Thomas Hopper. Tudor Gothic Style.

2. Built in Tudor Gothic style in 1830-1840 by Thomas Hopper for Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot. Margam Castle was built of Pyle ashlar stone and arranged around three courtyards, it has two main storeys with a gabled third storey. A dramatic octagonal tower with attached stair turret rises two storeys above the main house. The main entrance is a Gothic, two storey gabled porch. The house was extensively damaged by fire in 1977, restoration work has been undertaken and parts of the house are in use.(source: Cadw, Glamorgan Parks & Gardens Register part 1) 2003.04.08/RCAHMW/SLE

George Bower, the gas engineer of St. Neots recorded in his book of 1866 that he built a gasworks at Margam Park, Tailbach, for C. R. M. Talbot Esq., M.P., after 1859 but before 1868. Gas was manufactured to light the castle and estate. The gasworks appeared on the 1876 to 1882 OS maps.

RCAHMW AP955060/69

Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn265727).

[Additional:] The mansion was not included among the selection of post-1750 houses in RCAHMW's Inventory volume, Glamorgan: The Greater Houses, although there are useful references in relation to Penrice Castle (p. 295a) and Margam Orangery (p. 326a). For a detailed architectural account description, see the list description, and also the appreciation by John Newman, The Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (2005), pp. 430-1. (R.F. Suggett//RCAHMW/April 2006.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Morgannwg: Ffremdai, Tai a Plastai. Glamorgan: Farmhouses, Houses and Mansions, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.