Rectory House; Old Rectory

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPeterston-super-ely
Description
The Rectory, Peterston-super-Ely, was designed by Prichard and Seddon for the Revd Lewis c1857. It is a Ruskinian Gothic rectory of two storeys and attic and cellar. Built of coursed rockfaced stone with decorative red brick dressings including banding and voussoirs alternating with Bathstone, it has a very steeply pitched main slate roof with swept eaves incorporating 3 very steeply gabled roof dormers with deeply overhanging eaves and 3 tall and thin stacks set astride the ridge. There is a steeply gabled 2-storey porch which projects to the right with an 8-pane sash with cusped head to the first floor over a pointed arched cusped headed main entrance doorway. There are cross-framed windows to the the dormers and long 8-pane sashes to the ground floor with a verandah in the front supported by iron posts. A 2-storey half-hipped staircase bay adjoins at the right. The joinery was reputedly made in the Bute workshops.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.