Sker House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Sker House is a grand later sixteenth century mansion built on the remains of a medieval monastic grange (NPRN 19971). It was altered in the seventeenth century and declined through the eighteenth. The house and its grounds are depicted in some detail on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey County series (Glamorgan. XXXIX.7 1876). It was restored between 1999 and 2003 by the Buildings at Risk Trust through the architects Davies Sutton. An account of the restoration by Harry Mount appears in Country Life 2.vii.2008.

The house consists of a single long range and is based on a medieval building. It is aligned north-east to south-west and faces south-east. At the centre is a great first floor hall, open to the roof and lit by large mullioned and transomed windows. The hall is framed by small gabled turret wings which stand out from the three storey cross gabled end blocks. The rear elevation is more irregular.

The 1876 map shows a garden on the south-east side divided by paths. The rear yard is medieval in origin. Ty'r-ychen, to the west, was originally a farmbuilding range including a fine eighteenth century barn (NPRN 37684).

Source: RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory IV.1 The Greater Houses (1981), 101-114

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 14 February 2008.