Royal George Hotel, Tintern

CommunityTintern
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description

1. One of the early tourist hotels of the Wye Valley. Building apparently originates in 1598; rebuilt and enlarged in 1704; converted to hotel in 1835. Present appearance dates from 1930s when the building was further altered and enlarged. Random limestone rubble. Westmorland green slate roof.

RAJ, RCAHMW, 5 August 2003.

2. The current set of buildings has developed incrementally since the late 16th century, with the earliest element likely of 1598. Initially constructed as a house, it was enlarged in 1704 for Richard White, the owner of the Old Iron Works. It was later lived in by another important manager of the Old Wire Works, Robert Thompson, whose death on December 26th 1820 was reported in the London newspapers, indicating he was a well-known figure. The house is believed to have been converted into a hotel in 1829 (rather than the more generally accepted date of 1835), the name Royal George having likely been prompted by the coronation of George VI in 1821 and corresponding with the probable sale of the house in that year as a result of Robert Thompson’s death. Its conversion to a hotel would have met the needs of increasing visitors to the area.

It was substantially remodelled and extended in 1935 and has subsequently continued to develop in a piecemeal fashion. The original building facing Forge Road was a two-room three-storey plan with a central hallway. The main windows faced South West whilst the North elevation was windowless and carried two chimney flues which converged into a single chimney stack. It is constructed in random pennant rubble with a steep pitched roof of Westmoreland greenslates.

In the late 18th to early 19th century a new two-room range was added, at right angles to the original house, facing the turnpike road (now A466). It is possible that this section was the result of more than one building campaign. It was built of local conglomerate stone, re-fronted in 1835, and then had further alterations made in the 1930s remodelling. In 1935, plans were approved for a large extension and remodelling. The existing single storey elements attached to the north west were demolished and replaced with a new entrance lobby, staircase hall, office and kitchen. A large new dining hall was built to the north east, with bedrooms in its roof space. The front range was reconfigured, the staircase and hall removed to create a hotel lounge and the rear wall removed to open it up to circulation beyond.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. November 2023.

Sources: The Wild Hare, Tintern, Design and Access Statement & Heritage Impact Statement. Office Corr Higgins, October 2023; Heritage Statement of Significance, Andrew Foyle, March 2023.