St Collen's Church, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Description

St Collen's Church, Llangollen, was built in the 13th century and various additions and improvements carried out in succeeding centuries. Today the overall character of the building externally stems from the 1864-7 remodelling and enlargement by S Pountney Smith, architect of Shrewsbury. This includes the addition of a south aisle and aisled chancel. The mid 18th century west tower was however retained. It is a triple naved church, with a central west tower and chancel, and northwest vestry. Of various construction materials: the north aisle, primarily medieval in date, is of rubble, the tower of coursed rubble, and the 19th century work is of snecked rubble. The interior includes a splendid 6-bay hammerbeam roof with ornamental timber carvings which depict christian symbolism, plant life, beasts and images of ordinary folk. There is also a hatchment depicting the Hanoverian arms on canvas, a finely carved sedilia and piscina, a nineteenth century benefactions board, and a sixteenth century armorial panel.

CADW listed buildings database.
Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 11–12, 19, 87 114, 123, 276, 287.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfLMR - Llangollen Ladies Monument RestorationDigital copy of the exhibition texts relaying the background to, and description of, the monument and the restoration project.