Dynefwr Castle formal gardens; Newton House Formal Gardens

CommunityLlandeilo
Type Of SiteFORMAL GARDEN
Description

Formal gardens were laid out around Dinefwr Castle when the house was transformed into a turreted Venetian Gothic confection (NPRN 17603) in 1856-7.

Immediately to the west of the house there is a small formal garden, probably constructed in 1856-57. This, together with the garden area to the north and east of the house, is separated from the park (266170) by low stone walls rising from a substantial ha-ha which traces an elaborated line with very many bays and projections. The garden is rectangular and symmetrically laid out with formal paths and beds. In the centre is an elaborate stone fountain set in a small square fishpond (23037). On the south side of the garden, built against the wall that separates it from the service courtyards, is a small open-fronted pavilion, or summer house.

To the south-west of the courtyards are the walled enclosures that used to be a kitchen garden and flower garden. The two garden areas are divided by a stone and brick wall (brick on the south-east face) in which are five arched entrances and two un-arched entrances. The upper, northern, garden has been used for horticultural and recreational purposes. The centre of the garden is now down to lawn but the perimeter path remains. In the north-west corner is another summerhouse or pavilion. The southern garden is still partly used for vegetables and there are also some ornamental trees.

Between these enclosures and the courtyards is Dairy Cottage and its garden with some specimen trees.

Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 68-73 (ref: PGW(Dy)12(CAM)).

David Leighton & John Wiles, 7 February 2022