County Hall Castle Ditch

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteCOUNTY HALL
Description
County Hall, Castle Ditch, is an excellent example of nineteenth century civic architecture that complements the nearby Medieval castle. It was built in 1863 by John Thomas, the County Surveyor, on the site of the medieval court house and Justiciar's lodging. It is classical in style and built of blue-grey rock-faced squared rubble with dressings of large pieces of creamy-grey Anglesey limestone. It has a symmetrical seven bay front with a central Doric portico of four columns supporting a pediment enriched with a blindfold figure of Justice. The blind projecting outer bays have pilasters. The new entrance to the Crown Court, in Shire Hall Street, was built in 1989 by Dan Mitchell of PSA Wales.

RCAHMW, October 2009