H.M. Stanley Hospital and Chapel; St Asaph Workhouse

CommunitySt Asaph
Type Of SiteWORKHOUSE
Description
The structure, dated circa 1830, that comprises of two storeys with a west facade and arched entrances, is constructed of stone with a slate roof.

The site is marked as St Asaph Union Workhouse on the Ordnance Survey County Series map for Flintshire, dated 1913, and it is currently in use as the HM Stanley Hospital, named after the journalist and explorer, Sir Henry Morton Stanley (1841-1904).

On 8 April 2003 the site was photographed during aerial reconnaissance by the RCAHMW. The images show parchmarks in the sports field and it has been suggested that these may indicate the former position of a Roman Fort.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 18 May 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionThe former HM Stanley Hospital, St Asaph; digital measured drawings, received in the course of Emergency Recording.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionThe Finance and Out-patients buildings at the former HM Stanley Hospital, St Asaph; digital photographic record, received in the course of Emergency Recording.