Llangoed Hall

CommunityBronllys
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

A seventeenth century and later mansion, built on the site of an episcopal grange. Sold to make good gambling debts in the early nineteenth century, the house was almost entirely rebuilt in the early twentieth century. Following a period of dereliction, the edifice was renovated and modified as a hotel.
The present building is a grandiose, E-plan structure, of two storeys with attics and basements. It preserves something of the fabric and layout of the earlier house, depicted on the first edition OS County series mapping (Radnor. XXV.16 1889). This was a rather irregular, south-facing, building. The south wing of the present structure corresponds to the plot of the main house and includes part of a seventeenth and eighteenth century facade. This comprises a two storey, gabled, porch flanked by two window, two storey bays. The porch was set towards the western end of the house. A narrow range and glasshouse, possibly an orangery, depicted in 1889, may have acted to balance this facade.

Associated with: Grounds and gardens (NPRN 86081)
Stable court (NPRN 31195)