Newton Farmhouse

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
1. The house is constructed of stone with a part slate and part stone roof and Tudor stone mullion windows. Tudor arched entrance porch. In the hall is a panelled Renaissance screen with an older and now blocked oak gallery above. The upper room has plaster enriched walls with fleur-de-lys and roses and carved stone fireplace. A C13/C14 window head survives in the attic. In the drawing room is an C18 marble fireplace and an English Marquetry panel above c1700.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)
J Hill 10.10.2003

2. An impressive late sixteenth century gentry house dated to 1582. The home of the Games familiy, from which they dominated Brecon borough for a time. It went into decline from the early eighteenth century and is now beset on all sides by a golf course.
This is a 'double pile' house, consisting of two ranges set back to back. It has three storeys and attics. The front range has a two storey hall, with screens and dias, and a 'great parlour' above. It is entered by a full height short, gabled, porch wing. The rear range has a staircase, parlour and kitchen on the ground floor with two storeys of appartments above.
An achievement of arms and a pedigree, dated 1582, are carved in the lintel of the hall fireplace.
The barn to the east (see NPRN 31234) is thought to have originated as an early seventeenth century domestic block.
The house was modified in the late seventeenth century, when the present pyramidal roof and chimney stacks were added.
'Inward & outward courts both enclosed with strong embattled walls' were noted in 1698. Some trace of these might survive in the current arrangements, as may something of various garden layouts (NPRN 86089).

Sources: Jones & Smith 1965 'The Houses of Breconshire III' in Brycheiniog 11 (1965), 1-150 [24-30]
Parry 1985 'Newton & its Owners, 1582-1725', in Archaeologia Cambrensis 133 (1984), 136-46