Aberconway House; Aberconwy House, The Old Temperance Hotel

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
Aberconway House is a well preserved later medieval townhouse, a unique survival from the medieval borough of Conway (see NPRN 33013). Much altered since its construction and at one time divided into two properties, the house has been restored and is open to the public.

The house occupies a corner plot on High Street and Castle Street. It is a three storey building, the first two storeys of which have stone rubble walls and the upper is a jettied out timber-framed construction. This would have been a house of some distinction in the borough. It was originally entered from the ground floor and appears to have had its principal apartments on the upper storeys. The present external stair is modern.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 64-6

Additional: Dendrochronology has now shown that the different storeys are coeval with closely-related felling dates ranging from winter 1417/18 to spring 1420. Aberconwy House is the earliest securely-dated secular domestic building in Wales.
(R.F.S. 26/06/2001) Tree-ring dating commissioned by RCAHMW reported in Vernacular Architecture, vol. 32, p. 86. (2003.09.15/RCAHMW/RFS)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Partneriaethau Dendrocronoleg. Dendrochronolgy Partnerships, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.