Gloddaeth Hall, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Gloddaeth Hall is the former mansion of the Mostyn family and is now a school.

The core of the mansion is a sixteenth century hall and two storey solar block. This is built of stone rubble with freestone dressings and gabled stone slate roofs. Facing south the hall has an arched doorway and two large traceried windows. Within it is open to the hammer beam roof. There is a large stone fireplace in the north wall and a dias screen above the east end. The solar block retains some originally mullioned windows. The lower room has sixteenth century panelling, that in the upper is seventeenth century. A seventeenth century block adjoins on the east and a late seventeenth century doorway gives access from the hall to a gallery on its north side. The ranges west of the hall are nineteenth century.

The house is associated with a seventeenth century dovecote (NPRN 31377) and some elements of the formal gardens to the south-east may be of the same period.

Associated with: Jubilee Wing (NPRN 3412)
Stables (NPRN 31378)