Llanidan House Gardens, Brynsiencyn

CommunityLlanidan
Description

Llanidan Hall is situated in the south corner of Anglesey on the shore of the Menai Strait (nprn 15733). It lies within parkland (700033) and its pleasure grounds run south-west to north-east between the south front of the house and the park. They are bounded on the south-west by the walled former kitchen garden (15735) and on the south-east by ha-ha which curves around at the ends (15734). In the early seventeenth century, garden enclosures were reputedly made to the south of the house. In the period 1783-1816 almost half of the southern end of the walled garden was removed, creating the present fan-shaped garden. This garden was informal, mostly lawn. In 1900 it was mainly lawn with specimen trees, paths and a shrubbery which, by the 1980s, had become completely overgrown. Subsequent restoration and redesign led to the thinning of the shrubbery, the restoration of a small pool with fountain and waterfall added, and creations which included a pergola, an oblong garden enclosed by a camellia hedge, and a magnolia avenue. A knot garden was made immediately west of the house. The likely oldest plants in the garden, a row of beeches along the outside of the south-east wall of the kitchen garden, now flank a grass walk planted with daffodils, known as the Daffodil Avenue.

In the western part of the grounds, just beyond the walled garden, is Ffynnon Nidan, traditionally a holy well (32166), which feeds a pond or pool.

Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 18-22 (ref: PGW(Gd)46(ANG)).

David Leighton & John Wiles, RCAHMW  14 February 2022.

1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW.GD46 Grounds incorporate St Nidans Church.
LLANIDAN is an ancient site incorporating a circular churchyard with yew trees and a holy well. Early seventeenth-century features remaining include the walls of a walled garden and traces of a formal park. Llanidan has a small but well preserved late eighteenth-century landscape park in an exceptional position on the Menai Strait, with well framed views to Snowdon. Its sophistication, with a sea shore bank and very fine ha-ha, suggests that a professional landscaper may have advised on the layout. -52; 1772-1802; 1802-82; c. 1937; 1984 onwards. CSB after Register. RCAHMW. 29th November 2004.

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Anglesey XXIII, sheet 5 (1900). Its main elements on that map include relict hedgelines, jetty, woodland with vista paths, boathouse, woodland, walled garden, terrace, kitchen garden, pump, pond, parkland, haw haw, greenhouse, contrived antiquity, well and kennels. C.H. Nicholas. RCAHMW. 7th August 2006.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Llanidan House Garden, Llanidan. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)046(ANG).