Hafod Dwyryd

CommunityBro Machno
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

A largely seventeenth century gentry house, including some earlier work and with later additions, modernisations and alterations.
A long two storey building of whitened stone rubble under a slate gabled roof famed by chimney stacks. It facing north-west where there is a central two storey gabled porch. There is a stone walled forecourt on this side, approached by steps. There are various rear ranges.
The earliest fabric is in the south-western half of the main range. This was a late sixteenth century house of at least three bays, possibly single storey. It may have faced south-east, where there is a massive projecting chimney stack and a cyclopean doorway. The north-eastern part of the range was added in about 1600 and its upper storey was carried over the earlier work. A third phase saw the main facade drawn into a unified design. This involved the renewal of the windows and the construction of the porch, dated 1678, as a centrepiece.
The ground floor north room of the main range has or had, late seventeenth century wainscoting.
A small rear range was added in about 1600 and a larger range, possibly a kitchen, in about 1700.
There is a seventeenth century barn north of the house (NPRN 31387) and ruins of a seventeenth century outbuilding to the east (NPRN 31388).

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 171-2 No. 614 figs 162-3
CADW Listed Buildings Database (5905)