Bodedern

CommunityBodedern
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodGeneral
Description

Bodedern is a village on Anglesey. It lies on the B5109, about  10km (6 miles) south east of Holyhead. It was designated a Conservation Area by Isle of Anglesey County Council in October 1979 because ‘the area has a uniformity of character, building age (approximately 200 years), and style that has remained relatively unchanged.’

‘The name Bodedern is formed from the Welsh word “bod” meaning “dwelling” and the name of the saint Edern,’ who established the parish church in the 7th century (NPRN 29444). The oldest part of the present church – the nave – probably dates to the 14th century.

The London to Holyhead turnpike road passed directly through Bodedern in the 18th century.’ Thomas Telford’s London to Holyhead Post Road, built between 1818 and 1824, by-passed the village about 2.5km (1.5 miles) to the south. The main road north to south through Bodedern is known as London Road today, but before 1861 it was known as ‘Y Lôn Groes (The Cross Road) and led to the old market centres of Aberffraw, Newborough and Caernarfon.’

There had also been a small market in Bodedern ‘from as early as 1732 but by the 19th century it had grown to being the third largest market centre (behing Llanerch-y-medd and Llangefni) on the island. This growth made a significant contribution to the prosperity of the village.’ Other contributors to the village’s economy in the eighteenth century include the turnpike road and the Petty Sessions Court, which was held at Tyn Llan from at least the mid eighteenth century until 1854. Although agriculture was the main employer in the area, Slater’s Trade Directory of 1895 lists an enormous array of services available at Bodedern including: ‘8 grocers, 5 boot makers, 5 joiners, 4 drapers, 3 tailors, 3 butchers (as well as 1 pork butcher), 2 ironmongers, 2 blacksmiths, 2 shopkeepers, 2 saddlers, as well as a baker, woollen manufacturer, painter and paperhanger, tin plate worker, and an insurance and manure agent.’ In the 21st century, there are less services available, although the village maintains a public house, two convenience shops, four small workshops, a primary school, and a high school. Most of the local workforce ‘is either engaged in the services sector: administration, education, health care, business services, catering and tourism or in industry: aluminium-smelting, plastics, engineering, power production and food-processing.’

‘In 1563 it was estimated that there were 32 families in the parish and on John Ogilby’s map of 1675 it was described as “a small thoroughfare”. Even as late as 1732, there were only about 7 houses in the village.’ Little change occurred in the population until the start of the nineteenth century, when the number of inhabitants jumped from 593 in 1801 to 1117 in 1821. Although the population declined gradually from the beginning to the middle of the twentieth century, it increased again slightly to 1100 by 1971. The 2011 census recorded that Bodedern had 1051 residents. Ysgol Gynradd Bodedern educates around 114 pupils aged between 3 and 11 bilingually, whilst Ysgol Uwchardd Bodedern educates around 720 pupils aged between 11 and 18.

Sources: Isle of Anglesey County Council, ‘Conservation area character appraisals: Bodedern area’ (December 2003); https://www.citypopulation.de/ (2011 census information); Estyn Reports for Ysgol Gynradd Bodedern (published November 2016) and Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern (published October 2014); google maps.

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd November 2020

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital report from an Archaeological Watching Evaluation for Llwyn yr Eos, Bodedern. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G2736, report no. 1646. Produced in July 2022.