Nant Craig y Moch, Quarries

CommunityLlandegla
Type Of SiteQUARRY
Description
OAN field survey, located by GPS to an accuracy of +/- 1m. South end is SJ2323148956, North end is SJ2330049206. A complex of small quarries located on the east side of the valley running up from Nant Craig Y Moch stream. It Consists of several working areas with small working faces and moderately extensive spoil upcast banks running west into the stream bottom. The southernmost working has evidence of a short steep track running east up to the mountain road immediately to the east. All the workings are masked by high bracken, but some of the spoil heaps are exposed. The two spoilheaps running into the stream bed are approximately 30m long east-west by 15m-20m wide and 3-5m high with an earthfast compacted quarrying rubble build.. At the approximate centre of the complex is the remnants of a wall foundation. This stands to a maximum of 0.2m high and north-south for 20m then returns to the west for another 15m. 5m to the north of the wall return is a large disused mine shaft approximately 10m in diameter and 3.5m deep. 2002/10/14/OAN/PJS