Moringen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

In 1970, ship timbers were reported at this location and in the late winter/early spring of 2008 shifting sands uncovered a windlass.

The site was visited by the RCAHMW on 21/03/2023 but no shipwreck remains were visible at the location.

Event and Historical Information:
The MORINGEN was a 217ton, wooden brig built in 1862 and registered at Drammen, Norway. At time of loss, the vessel was owned and captained by L Bergstrom of Drammen. When it was lost, the brig was carrying a cargo of timber, mostly in the form of deals and battens; some of which was stowed as deck cargo. The brig has arrived off Aberdyfi on the 15 June 1877 and had to wait for the tide to cross the Dyfi bar. By the next day, when the crossing was attempted, a north-westerly force 8 gale had blown up whipping up heavy seas. The brig was pushed to the south side of the Dyfi channel and begin to bump along the shallows. This displaced the rudder which was then carried away. The crew cut the backstays of the standing rigging to ease the strain on the hull, but by this time the brig was listing heavily to starboard. The deck cargo soon broke free. Then the keel and sternpost were carried away. The Aberdyfi lifeboat was called out and rescued the six man crew, but the brig became a total wreck. It was insured for £200, but was valued at £400.