Cefngarw, Ysbyty, Unenclosed Hut Group

CommunityYsbyty Ifan
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A hut group sited on the fairly level terrace of a rocky 'island' in a generally marshy area. Consists of the remains of four round huts, disposed in a line, the exterior limits of which are all fairly clear but the interior dimensions are much more difficult to discern due to a degree of collapse and scatter. There is also within the area of the site part of a (?enclosure) wall which disappears into the bog and a small enclosure built agains a crag. The huts themselves have few surviving features but hut 4 has the vaguest suggestion of an entrance on its E side, and hut 5 has built within it, a neat boat shaped enclosure. Dimensions: huts overall: 1. 8m x 7.5m., 3. 7.5m x 9m., 4. 7.2m diameter, 5. 5.75m x 7m; small enclosure: about 7m x 3m; enclosure/wall 16m long. Probably Iron Age in date. 420m above O.D.

John Latham RCAHMW 23 November 2010