Industrial Tramway, near Buckley

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityBuckley
Type Of SiteINDUSTRIAL SITE
Description

Complex tramway network serving brickworks, potterys & collierys in Buckley area, genesis in 1790's. Connections with Wrexham, Mold & Connah's Quay Railway & Queensferry docks, c.5.0km to NE.
(source: internet)
Depicted on OS County series (1875).
Given NGR appears to be main depot.
RCAHMW AP955077/61-5; 965136/55-6

A programme of survey and research was conducted to investigate the site of Hancock’s Tramway Exchange Wharf in Buckley, Flintshire. The wharf is protected as a scheduled ancient monument (SAM Fl181) and now lies within the Lane End and Knowle Hill Nature Reserve, which is managed by North East Wales Wildlife. The investigations were conducted to provide background information and baseline data in order to assist with future management and conservation work.

The brickworks and an adjacent colliery were originally connected to the River Dee by a tramroad, generally known as the Aston Tramway, which developed in the early 19th century. With the coming of the mainline railway in 1862, the tramway gradually fell out of use and a new exchange wharf was constructed to transfer bricks onto the new railway, as well as bringing coal to fuel the brickworks. A 3’6” (1.07m)-gauge tramway brought bricks from the Lane End Brickworks, through a tunnel, and onto the wharf, where a number of sidings delivered specially constructed wagons to be loaded onto the mainline. The wharf remained in operation until the late 1940s.

Much of the tramway wharf was uncovered from the 1970s to the 1990s, revealing an impressive level of preservation with much of the brick-laid tramway base surviving, often flanked by in situ rails. While this demonstrated the significance of remains it also unfortunately exposed them to the elements, as well as providing an opportunity for some to remove sections of the track and related artefacts.

Over the last quarter of a century nature has gradually reclaimed the wharf and it is now difficult to identify the layout of the tramways, the only obvious survival being the retaining walls for the wharf, alongside the mainline siding.

Reference: Hancock’s Tramway Exchange Wharf Survey and recording 2017-18, CPAT Report No 1548.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1548 entitled: 'Hancock's Tramway Exchange Wharf, Buckley, Flintshire' prepared by Nigel Jones 2018.