Bryn-Crug Cropmark Complex, South-West Area;Bryncrug Cropmarks, South-West

CommunityBryn-crug
Type Of SiteCROPMARK
PeriodPrehistoric
Description

A complex and extensive array of cropmark features have been recorded across the level plain west of Bryn-crug. Similar features have been recorded to the north-east (NPRN 406372).
The most prominent feature is a near circular ditched enclosure about 62m across. Parts of an inner palisade(?) ditch are visible. This enclosure is joined to a pattern of enclosure or boundary ditches, with clearly defined entrance gaps, extending up to 200m on the north. On the west it is apparently overlain by a smaller, 35-37.5m, subrectangular enclosure. This complex could represent a later prehistoric settlement or else an earlier ritual or ceremonial monument or complex.
Other features probably represent grubbed up modern field boundaries. There is a possible leat to the east, emerging from Bryn-crug.

Air photos: CUAP coverage; RCAHMW coverage (& AP mapping 2005)

Source: Crew and Musson 'Snowdonia from the Air' (1996), 12-3

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBDC - Davies and Brentnall CollectionDocument containing detailed descriptions of the cropmarks photographed by Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall during the drought conditions of July 2018.