Plas Uchaf

CommunityYsbyty Ifan
Description
a. Plas Uchaf, Ysbyty Ifan, is large sub-medieval storeyed house of c. 1560-90, of irregular plan with roughcast rubble walls and 19th century slate roofs. It has an asymmetrical main front with late 19th century recessed 6-pane sash windows. A small storeyed and gabled wing projects outwards from the centre of the primary range. To the left of the projecting wing is an entrance with a 20th century brick gabled porch with a late 19th century part-glazed door. Beyond this, to the left is a 19th century bay continuously-roofed with the main block. To the rear are lower storeyed ranges.
The house is currently owned by the National Trust.
(Source: Cadw listing description)
J Hill 22/06/2004

b. According to the VBS of 1996 the house is a unit system built structure with some original features from the late C16th construction period, including the original moulded beams and joists in elaborate C16th style, stop chamfered beams and the original cross-passage, there is a blocked inglenook. The ceiling thought to be the best on the Ysbyty Estate. An application to demolish part of the structure (ie the kitchen) was refused in 1966 although a note in "British Listed Buildings" states that this was granted. This part of the house has a flag floor and a C19th fireplace surround and was used as servants quarters until the 1920's. The Parlour has an C18th door.
John Latham RCAHMW 6 November 2018