Nannau, Dolgellau

CommunityBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Description
Nannau was the ancestral seat of the Nanneys family and from the late 18th century, the Vaughans. In the early 17th century Huw Nannau Hen built a new house in lavish style, much praised by his contemporaries. There is no record of this in the 1660s hearth tax returns so it is possible that the house was a casualty of the Civil War. Col. Huw Nannau rebuilt the house c. 1693 and a subsidiary domestic range behind the present house probably relates to this; it now lies in ruins. Nannau eventually passed to a relative, Robert Hywel Vaughan. He built the present restrained Georgian house c.1795. To the three-storey primary was added storied pavilion wings in c.1805, to the designs of Joseph Bromfield. These additions were demolished in the 20th century.

It is a 3-storey 5-bay house in restrained Georgian style, of a square plan, built of large dressed blocks of local slate-stone with sandstone dressings and shallow, hipped slate roof with plain chimneys. There is a recessed, wide entrance bay to main front and an elegant entrance porch with Ionic columns and simple moulded entablature. Good decorative and heraldic lead hoppers survive, 2 of which are original (one dated 1795) and 2 of which bear the date 1872. There is a plain parapet with a moulded cornice and balustrading above the entrance bay.

Adjoining the right side of the house, there is a a triple-arched section of walling, a surviving fragment of the pavilion wings.

Internally, there is a stair on 3 floors with swept mahogany rail and decorative iron balusters, 6-panel mahogany doors, marble fireplaces and an Adam style plaster ceiling.

Associated with:
Stables & coach house (NPRN 41712-3)
Park/gardens (NPRN 265209).

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual panel from Inside Welsh Homes Exhibition, entitled Cael gwybod rhagor Find out more.