Water-Break-Its-Neck, Enclosure

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlangunllo
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Defended enclosure on a small promontory between the Water-break-its-neck falls and the River Lugg. The interior measures only 22m E/W by 17m, but is reasonably level and suitable for a hut or two. It is covered in bracken but one slight scarp may define a hut location. The main defining feature of the site is the substantial, though short, bank and ditch which cut the promontory off from the rising ground to the E. The S end of the ditch merges with a dry gully running down into the Lugg valley. A lower section of the bank shows the position of the entrance, and there is a corresponding small causeway across the ditch. No defensive earthworks are present on the N, W and S sides, but the slopes on these sides are very steep and none would have been required. Overall dimensions 32m E/W by 17.5m, bank 0.8m high (internally) and ditch 1.7m deep.
R. Hankinson, CPAT, 9th November 2005