St Melan's Church

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityOld St Mellons
Description
1. Built in a mixture of Perpendicular and Decorated Gothic styles, long-wall entry type. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower. Present status [2002] : unknown
Associated with:
Cross (Nprn307833)
Lych gate (Nprn302973).

2. Mostly C14, with C15 tower, and C16-17 N chapel. Restoration work carried out in C19. Stone construction with slate roof. Consists of nave with 4-storey tower, porch and chapel to S, narrow chancel, and chapel to N. Large C14 3-light window with reticulated tracery to W of nave, and 3-light window with Perpendicular tracery to SW. Porch with wooden barrel roof to S wall of nave. Tower to E of porch, with embattled parapet and 3-light ground floor window. Interior includes a small hexagonal font; C19 stone pulpit; unusual wide pointed arch to chancel; stairs to roodloft with pointed doorway at foot and square headed doorway at top.
(Source: Cadw listing description)
J Hill 03.09.2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Church Lane, St Mellons carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2388.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1552 "Church Lane, St Mellons. Archaeological Watching Brief" produced by Simon Reames, February 2017.