Old Vicarage

CommunityBerriew
Description
The Old Vicarage, Berriew is dated 1616, with the initials of Thomas Kyffin, vicar at that time. It is an exceptional example of early 17th century timber framing with high quality decorative work. Originally, it comprised a 2-unit, 2-storeyed house with central stack and baffle entrance. Successive alterations included the removal of the central stack, its replacement with a central entrance and stair hall, with brick stacks added to each gable end, and the extension of the house by a single bay to the left, in the late 18th century.

The house is timber framed with plaster (over wattle and daub) panel infill, and graded slate roof. It has close-studded framing with tension bracing and middle rails, and moulded bressumer to jettied upper storey. The storeyed central porch has moulded jambs to doorway, and open mullioned windows to either side: decorative framing to upper section, with cusped quatrefoils: date and initials T.K. on tie-beam of gable. Decorative framing composed of raking timbers each side of queen posts of original gable ends (that to right only visible internally) 3-light casement windows to either side on each floor, with leaded lights and central wrought iron opening casements.