St Mary's Church, Crickadarn

CommunityErwood
Description

St Mary's church, Crickadarn, is a late medieval parish church consisting of a nave and chancel under a single roof, with a south porch and large west tower. It was restored in 1867, 1895 and about 1906. Many internal and external features date from these restorations. The walls are of stone rubble and the roofs are stone tiled. The medieval fabric is largely fifteenth and sixteenth century. The four stage tower rises with its stair turret to an embattled parapet. The porch shows fifteenth century trusses. There is a record of a now lost painted screen. A Royal Arms, which survives as an outline with traces of colour, is located on the north wall. The edges are  cropped by the frame and new plaster and the supporters, helmet and mantling are truncated. The heraldry, which is Early Hanovarian, includes an escutcheon in quarter 4, and could be one of the Georges who reigned from 1714 to 1801.