Clyro Roman Fort

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityClyro
Type Of SiteFORT
PeriodRoman
Description
Clyro Roman fort is a large, 370m by 250m, Roman military enclosure. A trial excavation in1964 (Jarrett 1969, 77-9) indicated two phases of defences, and exclusively pre-Flavian (pre-69AD) occupation. The evaluation of aerial photographs indicates that the south-western defences lie about 30m to the north-east of the published line (Nash 1999). The nature of the fort is not completely understood - it is assumed to be a semi-permanent base because no evidence of structures other than ovens and a metalled road were identified in 1964, although the recent discovery of the base of a 'donkey mill' may suggest that a more permanent base was originally intended. A possible temporary camp has been noted from the air to the west (NPRN 308246).