Llanaeron; Llanerchaeron House

CommunityCiliau Aeron
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Llanerchaeron House was designed by John Nash and built in 1794, although remains of fabric suggest the existence of an earlier building, and it inlcudes several later additions. The two-storey house has a roughly square plan, with lower service wing to the north and a single storey service court beyond. The building is of red with with colourwashed roughcast elevations and slate hipped roofs. It comprises a square domed inner hall with arches on four sides leading to drawing room, dining room, library, and stairs to first floor. The glazed domed hallway to first floor is probably not original. Of most interest are the two oval dressing rooms with curved six panel doors.
Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
Nearby to the east are the walled garden (nprn 31515) and Home Farm (nprn 406938).
RCAHMW, January 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ty ac Ystad Llannerchaeron. Llanerchaeron House and Estate, produced by RCAHMW, 2010.