Cefn Ty-mawr enclosure

CommunityLlanafanfawr
Type Of SiteHOMESTEAD
Description

1. A ploughed-down rectangular enclosure with rounded angles, 29.3m by 25.3m between bank crests, ditched about and set upon a hilltop, is classified as a medieval 'homestead' site. The general morphology of the site could indicate a Roman, military origin, although this seems unlikely. The site may relate to the medieval forest of Talgarth.
(source OS495 card; SN95NE11)
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 24.04.2002.

2. 'The earthwork comprises a three-sided rectangular enclosure set against a steep fall to the South East. There is no obvious sign of a defensive bank along this flank, although it may have been of much slighter construction and has been eroded away. Cattle rubbing has revealed the bank to be composed of loose shale rubble incorporating a few natural boulders, with a very narrow and shallow outer ditch. A slight gap in the middle of the North West rampart is perhaps the site of an entrance. Since the Roman road from Beulah to Llandrindod must have passed close by, it is tempting to see this as a Roman period construction. In the woods just South West of the site is a prominent deep trench running parallel to the outcropping rock. This could be a natural geological feature, but it might instead be evidence of early mining activity, hence the need for a small fortlet to guard the area?'

Notes by Paul Davis, August 2023