St Mary's College, St Davids

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteCOLLEGE
Description

St Mary's College, St Davids, founded 1364-79 & subsumed within the Cathedral organisation in about 1485, becoming the college for vicars and choristers: remains consist of: the chapel, restored as St Davids Cathedral Hall 1966, set over a vaulted undercroft and having a south-western tower (Nprn308971); claustral buildings on the north-east of the chapel, appearing from depictions on map of 1720 & OS County series (Pembroke. XX.3 1889) to have comprised ranges set about a central court, or cloister, the eastern range being the present Cloister Hall (Nprn21797), set over a medieval undercroft (Nprn309203), with a further building on the north (Nprn309202); this building complex was set within a walled enclosure, having a gateway facing into a lane to the north (Nprn309204). Wallpaintings include external consecration crosses incised in plaster (1365) and a now lost painted vault.

It is part of St David's Cathedral Close (Nprn402321).

Source:
Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 86, 302.