Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteSTADIUM
Description
Cardiff Arms Park served as the Welsh National Rugby Stadium from 1968 until 1997, but its rugby history dates back to 1881-2 when stands were first erected on the site, which had been used for cricket for several decades already. Although it has since been replaced by the Millennium Stadium (NPRN 309686) as the national stadium of Welsh rugby, it remains home to the Cardiff RFC.

Since it was opened in 1968 the stadium has been host to a number of sports, ranging from athletics, association football, greyhound racing and tennis to British baseball and boxing.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 9 February 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Cofnodi'r Amgylchedd Chwaraeon Recording the Sporting Environment, produced by RCAHMW 2012.