Moel Sych, Cairn

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-ym-mochnant
Type Of SiteROUND CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A kerbed round cairn, 16m in diameter and 1.0m high, with a modern marker cairn, 1.1m high, set upon it.
Marks county boundary.
(source Os495card; SJ03SE8)
RCAHMW AP94-CS 0980
RCAHMW AP945117/49; 955008/65; 965041/46
J.Wiles 26.09.02

2. Round cairn 16 metres in diameter and 1 metre high with kerb exposed on the south side (Davies, E 1929) but no longer visible (OS 1971). Situated on the gently sloping summit of Moel Sych, it is surmounted by a modern marker cairn. It lies on the boundary of Powys, Clwyd and Gwynedd.

The site is as described above. A prehistoric cairn, which is situated on a summit although it is not placed in a prominent position. The kerb is defined on the south side and irregular on the north, and the cairn incorporates some outcropping natural stone. Placed on top of the prehistoric monument is a marker cairn, which signifies the junction of three county boundaries. The marker cairn doesn't seem to have robbed too much of the earlier cairn. It has patchy lichen growth on it, although later material has been placed on top. 2003.06.05/OAN/PJS

3. Site description confirmed by visit Dec 2006. (Benchmark marked at this location on 1st ed OS mapping.) (A.C.K. Roseveare & N.A.R. Vaughan, AP, 29/03/2007)